Impact of recent changes.

stricko
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 10:07 am
Location: Lambourn, UK

Impact of recent changes.

Postby stricko » Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:21 am

Hi

I've just got around to upgrading Twonky to 4.4 (under Windows XP Pro) and I'm running 2 M1001s. I'm not sure that I like all of the changes I'm seeing.

One of my reasons for using Twonky was the flexibility in setting up the music tree, and under previous versions, I was more than happy to not see the Soundbridge menus and to be dropped straight into Twonky. I'd always wondered what people meant by "Browse Server Containers". And yes, I know I didn't get the big alphabet characters when scrolling through.

But now, If I want my Twonky structures I have to navigate through the Soundbridge structure to Browse Server Containers. No big deal I hear you say, but I'm guessing the readers of this forum, are, like me, prepraed to put up with a bit of stray techie stuff. But my "customer" in this case is my wife and family. They are not interested in whether I have a "server" and have no interest in "containers". They just want the nice simple structures I'd built for them under Twonky.

Is it possible to disable the Soundbridge menus as was done under previous releases.

Paul
XP Pro, 2 x Roku M1001

jensm
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 11:30 am

Yes please....

Postby jensm » Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:24 pm

Twonky guys - any chance? Can we get "disable search for Roku devices" back?

Thanks,

Jens

stricko
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 10:07 am
Location: Lambourn, UK

Postby stricko » Wed Aug 01, 2007 2:54 pm

Very succinctly put!
XP Pro, 2 x Roku M1001

Eddy73
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 6:16 pm
Location: the Netherlands

Postby Eddy73 » Wed Aug 15, 2007 6:22 pm

Any solution for this problem available yet?
I would like to see my 'Twonky menu' right away again instead of having to go to 'browse server containers'.

HDPete
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 11:46 am

Postby HDPete » Mon Aug 20, 2007 6:58 pm

Yes Please !!!

Very frustrating.

miwu
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 9:39 pm

Postby miwu » Sun Sep 02, 2007 8:42 pm

Problem for me too. PLease give us this option back! It is very frustrating!!!

glaserd_prof
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 4:48 am
Location: near Tahoe

once more around the horn

Postby glaserd_prof » Wed Sep 05, 2007 4:28 am

My experiences w/the new version...
http://www.twonkyforum.com/viewtopic.ph ... t=pathetic
WinXP SP2, Linksys WRT54G, Maxtor Shared Storage Plus x 3, Soundbridges x 3, Twonky: I remember my first Terabyte...

miwu
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 9:39 pm

Postby miwu » Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:13 am

Hi,

i use a temporary solution for downgrading to 4.3.1, so i do not have to use this "feature":

- Download the old version:

http://www.twonkyvision.com/Download/4.3/TwonkyMediaSetup.exe

-Install it and configure everything as you like it.

-Edit the twonkyvision-mediaserver.ini - File manually and set nosearch from 0 to 1

- Now make this file write protected for the server (however, while restarting the server, the value becomes 0 again, if you do not write-protect this file)

- Restart the server and enjoy. Please mind, that you have to give the server write-acces, if you want to change any option.

Cheers

Miwu

iana
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 3:11 pm
Location: Sheffield, UK

Postby iana » Mon Nov 05, 2007 4:30 pm

Just moved my twonky to a Linkstation and picked up v4.4 in the process. Spent ages try to find out how to get my Roku to use the Twonky menus. If only I'd looked here first :roll:

So, can I add my voice to those lamenting the loss of the option.

RaDiO-NL
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 1:51 pm

Postby RaDiO-NL » Sat Nov 10, 2007 1:05 pm

Personally, i am very happy with the roku menu, because then you have the search function!

In the Twonky meny, you are only able to browse and use playlists and look into the folders. But no search function.

So i prefer the roku menu with search.

On a QNAP TS-101 which i use, there is a setting to activate or deactivate the searhc option/browse server containers via a weblink.

Andries

iana
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 3:11 pm
Location: Sheffield, UK

Postby iana » Sat Nov 10, 2007 1:19 pm

Fair enough, Andries: you like it your way, and I prefer mine. The beauty was that we used to be able to have either.

RaDiO-NL
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 1:51 pm

Postby RaDiO-NL » Tue Nov 13, 2007 10:16 am

Hi Iana,

True, i agree, a choice is always the best!

The good news is, you can choose! On my QNAP i can activate or deactive the "Nosearch" option in the TwonkyVision server via a weblink. After i change the setting, the menu on the Roku automaticcly changes to your preferred view or with the search option and browse server containers.

On my QNAP i can do this with the following link, maybe this also works at your Twonky server: http://ip.of.nas:9000/rpc/set_option?nosearch=0
And then choose nosearch=1, then you get the menu you like.

I believe it is also possible to change this option in a .ini file, but i don't know which one that is.

I hope this helps you!

Good luck,

Andries

iana
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 3:11 pm
Location: Sheffield, UK

Postby iana » Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:47 pm

thanks Andries. The URL works a treat. :D

Ian

RaDiO-NL
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 1:51 pm

Postby RaDiO-NL » Wed Nov 14, 2007 11:17 am

Just glad it also works for you..:)

Enjoy!

Andries

stricko
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 10:07 am
Location: Lambourn, UK

Postby stricko » Thu Dec 13, 2007 4:26 pm

Hey there, I started this thread so it's interesting to see it come alive from time to time.

Given that we seem to have a solution of sorts, at least for NAS, can anyone tell me if I could do this for Twonky running on WindowsXP?
XP Pro, 2 x Roku M1001

roadsterDirk
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Aschaffenburg, Germany

Swtich off Roku search

Postby roadsterDirk » Fri Dec 28, 2007 4:33 pm

stricko wrote:Given that we seem to have a solution of sorts, at least for NAS, can anyone tell me if I could do this for Twonky running on WindowsXP?

Hi,

just try the same with your WindowsXP version. Take the IP adress of your computer and build your own switch of URL
IP adress of your computer: 192.168.1.1
Port of your twonkymedia: 9000
than your URL is: http://192.168.1.1:9000/rpc/set_option?nosearch=1

To checkout the URL of your twonkymedia just test http://192.168.1.1:9000 and you should see the start screen of twonkymedia.

Ciao
Dirk


Return to “Roku clients”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zsxd02@gmail.com and 2 guests